San Saba in San Saba County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Waterworks

— B —

Inscription. Details:
Archival research indicates that the mortared cut stone wall fragments, sluices and foundations of other former structures seen down slope in the bed of Mill Creek are the remains of the community of San Saba's first waterworks. Edmund E. Risien, Dr. James C. Rogan, John H. "Shorty" Brown and Thomas W. Ward were instrumental in constructing the waterworks in the early 1880s. The facility provided a water supply system for Risien's garden, public watering troughs at the courthouse and nearby residential customers.

Erected by Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA).

2. The view of the First Waterworks Marker along the river