Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Faliezustersklooster / Sisters of the Veil Convent

Inscription.
Dit kleine convent werd in 1350 gesticht als het klooster van St. Catharina, maar al spoedig werd het klooster vernoemd naar de kloosterdracht van de zusters, die voor hun gezicht een sluier of falie droegen. Na een grote brand werd het klooster tussen 1647 en 1652 herbouwd in de stijl van de Maaslandse Renaissance. Het aangrenzende kloosterkerkje is omstreeks het jaar 1865 afgebroken.

(English translation:)
This small convent was founded in 1350 as the monastery of St. Catherine, but soon became the monastery named after the monastic costume of the sisters, who wore a veil. After a major fire it became a monastery and was rebuilt between 1647 and 1652 in the style of the Maasland Renaissance. The adjacent monastery church was demolished around 1865.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds. (Marker Number 60231/001.)

Origins (in translation): From the thirteenth century onwards Beguines lived in the area between the Jeker and the first medieval city wall. It is not known whether the falie sisters emerged from these beguines.

Around 1470, the bishop of Liège and the city council gave permission to a group of pious women to settle in this area. These sisters of Sint-Catharina
2. Faliezustersklooster / Sisters of the Veil Convent Marker - wide view
The convent/monastery building is the one with the red/white shutters to the right of the marker.
devoted themselves to nursing the sick. However, they were not allowed to take monastic vows, because it was feared that they would eventually become contemplative and would no longer have any practical use for the city. The sisters were nicknamed falie sisters because they wore a striking veil (falie).
(Submitted on January 8, 2024.)

3. Old city wall, convent, and Franciscan church