Dixon in Lee County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mothers of World War II, Dixon Unit 123

Inscription. In honor of Mothers of WW2, Dixon Unit 123, which operated out of the Loveland Community Building to support all those serving in WW2. Their activities included running a canteen at the bus stop for those troops passing through Dixon, making care packages for veteran's hospitals and raising funds to support the canteen, purchase wheelchairs and other items to assist veteran's. The many hours spent by these unsung heroes did much to support our war effort and provide comfort to our local veterans, as well as those passing through Dixon or recovering in hospitals. This plaque placed in honor of their Mother of WW2 by Raymond and Harold Johnson.

Erected by Raymond and Harold Johnson.

Regarding Mothers of World War II, Dixon Unit 123. Mothers of World War II was a national organization of mothers of U.S. soldiers fighting in the war who assisted on the home front.

The Loveland Community Building referenced on this plaque is located about 1˝ miles east of this location, across the Rock River. It was built in 1940 and is today used as a museum about the history of Dixon and as a community event center.

The marker is next to the covered entryway to Veterans Memorial Park in Dixon, near the M60 tank.