Houlton in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Houlton Hill History

State Rock

Hudson Star Observer
February 7th, 1930

Steam Shovel Starts Dirt Removal for Cut Through Houlton Hill

"Construction work on the approach to the new proposed Stillwater-Houlton bridge over the St. Croix was under way in full blast this week.

The Scully Contracting Company early last week unloaded a big steam shovel at the shops tracks in North Hudson and the shovel traveled under its own power to Houlton. Last Thursday the nose of the steam shovel was shoved into the side of the Houlton hill and the first dipper of dirt was moved in connection with the building of the grade to the new bridge.

A large crowd of people, most of them from Stillwater, were on hand to watch the steam shovel get at its work. Fairly good progress in the removal of dirt had been made up to the middle of the week."

Pedestrians on Houlton Hill during
construction.