Vigan City in Ilocos Sur, Ilocos, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Leona Florentino

Inscription.

Leona Florentino was born on April 19, 1848 and was a famous Ilocana poet, satirist, and playwright during the Spanish Period. Through her exemplary works, she was able to gain international recognition. She is the daughter of Marcelino and Isabel Florentino. Her works were translated in different languages but the original copies were destroyed during the Philippine Revolution. Don Isabelo de los Reyes, the Father of Philippine Labor Movement, is her son.

She died on October 4, 1884, leaving a legacy to the Filipino people as the most outstanding woman writer during the Spanish era.

2. Leona Florentino Marker and Monument