Findlay Market Opening Day Parade

Inscription.
Findlay Market is the heart of the Over-the-Rhine neighborhood and has been a gathering place for political, religious, and social events since opening in 1855. Inspired by the Cincinnati Reds World Championship in 1919, a group of fans – “rooters” – from Findlay Market organized a parade to celebrate the start of the team’s 1920 season. The parade became an annual event, with marching bands, horse-drawn “Tally-Ho” wagons and rooters processioning to Redland and later Crosley Field, where they presented gifts to Reds officials.

The team’s move into Riverfront Stadium in 1970 injected new life into the 50 year-old tradition. A new route for Opening Day 1971 took the parade through downtown, past Fountain Square, and brought the procession more attention and participants. A century after the first parade, it has become a focus of Opening Day festivities and the day itself has become an unofficial city holiday.

Erected 2020 by Parade Committee of the Findlay Market Association; Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 96-31.)

Regarding Findlay Market Opening Day Parade. There is an identical marker at the other end of the parade route in Findlay Market with the same number.

Findlay Market made its first appearance at Opening Day in 1920, but the market boys didn’t start the pageantry. The pre-game activities had been a regular part of the opener since the first parade was held in 1890. These early parades were very small, but they featured
the teams themselves. The first parade had three streetcars: one carried the visiting Chicago team, one carried the Reds, and a marching band filled the third car.
(Submitted on July 17, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

The marker is located in front of the west entrance to the Great American Ball Park.