Marion in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marion's Original City Park

Historic Marion, Iowa

Inscription.
The original plat for the city of Marion was completed in 1839 and designated a square block for a park in the center of town. The park, known as City Square Park, has seen many changes throughout the years and has continued to be the center of activity in Marion.

The park was originally fenced to keep out livestock, but citizens have entered to hear music dating back to the first roofed platform built in 1871. In 1886, Harry Smith organized a brass band to play a series of concerts in the park. The growing popularity of these concerts led to the building of a permanent covered bandstand at the north end of the block to accommodate the ongoing concerts. The tradition of music in City Square Park continues today.

The children of Marion were drawn to the park throughout much of the town's history by the presence of a popcorn stand. Beginning in the late 19th century, the stand was a beacon for adults and children alike. Throughout its history, the stand sold peanuts, popcorn, bubble gum, and similar goodies; with its best time on band concert days.

City Square Park is home to the nationally acclaimed Marion Arts Festival each summer, as well as concerts, farmers' markets and numerous other family-friendly activities.
(Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking southwest through City Square Park.