Near McDowell in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sitlington's Hill

The Battle of McDowell (May 8, 1862)

Inscription.
Sitlington's Hill was heavily wooded with thick underbrush and several rocky slopes, made for hard fighting. Both armies used ravines that traversed around and through the hill during the battle. The top of the ridge has a knoll to the left and a knoll to the right with a depression in the middle.

A Confederate soldier described the hill as looking like "the back of a Bactrian camel, the two humps rising 800 feet and 1,200 feet above the bottomlands below, "...broad but was rugged and had many sharp ridges and ravines on its surface. In front of it, a smooth slope dropped down sharply to the Bull Pasture River, about 500 feet below...a ridge that ran North and South, and at right angles to the turnpike."

Today the Hill looks much like it did during the 1862 battle. The path you are walking on was possibly used by some Confederate reinforcements during the battle.

"A position almost impregnable if defended with reasonable skill and courage." - PVT. E Z. Hays 32nd Ohio

(Caption):

Sketch of Sitlington's Hill by Sgt. Oscar Ladley 75th Ohio Infantry.