Crystal Springs in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crystal Springs

tiki-4 via Waymarking.com. Used with permission.
Inscription. In the early 1900's the Cooperative Homestead Co. purchased 10,000 acres from Zephyrhills Colony Company and when 100 families had settled around what was then called "Jarve Springs" transferred title to the Commongood Society, which was succeeded in 1937 by the Crystal Springs Community Association. The Community Building, erected in 1982, replaced the original on land donated by E. S. Oldham. The Crystal Springs Recreational Preserve now encompasses the Springs. Rev. John Nutting, who helped build a "Little Brown Church" replica of the famed one he pastored in Iowa, is among pioneer residents buried in nearby Crystal Springs Cemetery.

Erected 1983 by Pasco County Board of County Commissioners and the Historical Preservation Committee.