Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Moffatt Cemetery Veterans Memorial

Colonel John C. Bryner, Camp 67
Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War
in memory of veterans interred in Moffatt Cemetery

Veteran • Rank • Co. • Regiment
Amsler, Henry Pvt G 14 IL Inf Cons • Anderson, Simeon Pvt A 151 IL Inf • Ashby, Nathan ★★ Pvt G 29 USCT • Bayles, Daniel Pvt OH militia, 1812 • Booton, Labon VA militia, 1792 • Boxley, Ned/John Pvt E/B 3 IL Cav • Brackley, Albert • Bradshaw, Thos. H. Pvt E 51 IL Inf • Carroll, John Pvt 108 IL Inf • Dagnan, John Pvt F 47 IL Inf • Davis, Wm. E. Pvt B 125 OH Inf • Delbratt, James • Derby, Joseph W. Pvt G 14 IL Inf Cons • DeWitt, James • Edgar, Wm. S. Surg HQ 32 IL Inf • Ellington, Geo ★ Pvt E 139 IL Inf • Ellington, Joshua Pvt B 73 OH Inf • Erb, Daniel L. Cpl E 79 PA Inf • Folkers, Geo, W. Pvt A 48 IL Inf • Freed, Joseph D. 2Lt B 31 PA Inf • Garber, Noah Pvt G 108 IL Inf • Gilstrap, Levi Pvt F 146 IL Inf • Glass, Wm. M. Cpl A 55 IL Inf • Haley, Geo. W. Pvt H 8 IL Inf • Hedrick, Hiram Pvt D 11 IL Cav • Holley, Granville V. Pvt C 155 IL Inf

Jenks, Wm. H. TMst • Keeley, Wm. Pvt G 26 IA Inf • Lawless, Thos. W. Pvt C,E 139 IL Inf • Lock, Hanson Pvt K 12 IN Cav • Long, Thomas Pvt I 146 IL Inf • Main/Maine, Wm. B, Pvt I 17 IL Inf • McCrestal, James Pvt D 17 Il Inf • Miller, Anton Pvt E
37 Il Inf • Moffatt, Thos. ★ SpAm Pvt L 5 Il Inf • Mond, August Pvt E,I 8IL Inf • Pitcher, James Wag M 14 Il Cav • Reed, Angus Pvt H 86 IL Inf • Shaw, Jabez Pvt A 2 IL LArt • Smith, Austin Rev • Smith, John N. Pvt K 14 IL Cav • Stark, Geo. • Sumner, Levi Cpl D 79 IL Inf • Swartwood, Wm. Pvt F,D 47 IL Inf • Taylor, Wm. F. Pvt C 148 IL Inf • Thomas, Harry • Uphold, Henry Pvt E 139 IL Inf • Venters, Wm. Pvt A 2 IL LArt • Webster, Wm. H. Pvt F 47 IL Inf • Weimer, John M. Pvt C 1 IL LArt • Willis, Jackson Pvt F 47 IL Inf • Wormuth, Geo. L. Pvt B 115 NY Inf

★ Moved to Springdale Cemetery ★★ Present at original Juneteenth

Erected by Colonel John C. Bryner Camp 67, Sons of the Union Veterans of the Civil War • Illinois State Historical Society.

2. Moffatt Cemetery Veterans Memorial
Featured marker is in the center.