Near Fort Towson in Choctaw County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Old Doaksville Cemetery

Inscription.

My father and mother are both buried in the old cemetery at Doaksville. It is more than one hundred and twenty-five years old and many of our family are buried there.
Clemmie G. Sacra, 1937

The Doaksville cemetery has served the surrounding area since the early 1800s. By the early 20th century, it served the new town of Fort Towson. In 1938 and 1939, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed the surrounding stone wall as a Depression-era work relief project.

Most of the graves in the old Doaksville cemetery are no longer evident. Only a handful of marked graves dating from the 1840s remain visible. These include individuals prominent in Choctaw history such as J.H. Nail, Tryphena Wall Stewart, Colonel Samuel N. Folsom, and David Folsom.

The gravestones include one made in J.G. Baird's Yard in Lamar County, Texas. Lamar County is just across the Red River to the southwest of Doaksville. Another of the stones was made by the firm Schockler and Barrett of New Orleans, Louisiana.

The sone from Lamar County was certainly transported to Doaksville by wagon on the well established roads between these places, crossing the Red River via ford or ferry. The stone from New Orleans would have come up the Red River via steamboat to a nearby public landing, where it would have
been loaded on a wagon for the short trip to Doaksville.

Erected by Oklahoma Historical Society.