Sanilac Township in Port Sanilac in Sanilac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The "North Star" Anchor

Inscription.
This anchor was recovered from the steamer "North Star" by diver John Steele, of Waukegan, Illinois, in the summer of 1972 and donated to the Port Sanilac Harbor. The "North Star" was a steel propeller driven package freighter built February 12, 1889 by Glove Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio. A 5 A.M. on November 25, 1908, the steamers "North Star" and "Northern Queen" collided off Porf Sanilac, Michigan. The "North Star", under command of Captain D.L. Cartwright was bound from Duluth to Buffalo with a cargo of wheat, flour, and shingles. The "Northern Queen" under command of Captain William Stevenson, was steaming from Buffalo to Duluth with a cargo of iron pipe. The "North Star" was fatally damaged, her crew transferred to the "Northern Queen" in lifeboats before the "North Star" sank. The "Northern Queen" returned to Port Huron for temporary repairs. Total loss on vessel and cargo was estimated at a quarter million dollars. The "North Star" lies upright, broken in two parts, bow to the west in 100 feet of water-43°23'73"N 82° 26' 38"W 4.6 miles ESE of the Port Sanilac Harbor. The "Northerm Queen" was cut in half and taken to the east coast in 1917; was scrapped in Genoa, Italy in 1925.

Erected 1995 by Sanilac Masonic Lodge #237 F & AM.

topic lists: DisastersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is November 25, 1908.

Underwater photos of the wreck of the "North Star" in Lake Huron.
(Submitted on January 13, 2024, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)