San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Tzolkin

Inscription.  The 260-day long Tzolkin calendar is the most used by the Mayan people. They used it to rule their agricultural activities, their religious ceremonies and family traditions, since the life of the Mayans was already predestined by the Tzolkin corresponding to their date of birth. Tzolkin counts from 1 to 13 and has 20 names for the different days, each represented by individual glyphs. After finishing a 260-day cycle, it starts over. The Glyphs and the name of each Kin (day) are:

GRUBE, Nikola (2011), The Mayans, an Ancient Civilization. (2nd issue). P.p. 439. Potsdam, Germany: h.f. ullman publishing.

Spanish:
El calendario Tzolkin de 260 días es el más usado por los pueblos del mundo maya. Lo usaban para regir los tiempos de su quehacer agricola, su ceremonial religioso y sus tradiciones familiares, pues la vida del hombre maya estaba predestinada por el día del Tzolkin que correspond & laaste de su nacimiento. Esta cuenta consta de los números del 1 al 13 y 20 nombres para los días representados asimismo por glifos individuales. Después el ciclo de 260 días a su vez se repite. Los glifos
y los nombres de los Kin o días son:

GRUBE, Nikola (2011). Los Mayas, una civilización milionaria (ed 2). P.p. 439. Potsdam, Alemania: h.f. ullman publishing.

The tzolkʼin, the basic cycle of the Maya calendar, is a preeminent component in the society and rituals of the ancient and the modern Maya. The tzolkʼin is still used by several Maya communities in the Guatemalan highlands. While its use has been spreading in this region, this practice is opposed by Evangelical Christian converts in some Maya communities.
(Submitted on January 13, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Closeup of the 20 Tzolkin Glyphs