Seneca in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Landing Ship Tank Memorial

Inscription. [Left] In remembrance of the patriotism and dedication of the workers of the Chicago Bridge and Iron Company

[Center]
LST
Landing Ship Tank
This monument is dedicated to the 27,000 employees who worked to construct the 157 Landing Ship Tanks and ARLs at the Prairie Shipyard in Seneca, Illinois from 1942 until the end of World War II and to the members of the Navy and Coast Guard who proudly served on these vessels in World War II, Korea and Vietnam.

[Right] During World War II, hundreds of thousands of military personnel sailed on LSTs making invasions possible in Africa, Europe and islands of the South Pacific. Their valiant effort landing on fortified beaches brought victory in World War II, preserving freedom in the United States of America.

Erected 2005 by The LST Association.

2. Landing Ship Tank Memorial closeup (left monument)