Terra Alta in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Welcome to West Virginia's Mountaineer Country

Left panel
Barbour County

Attractions
Alderson-Broaddus College. This private coeducational college is situated on a beautiful 170-acre campus overlooking Philippi, site of the first land battle of the Civil War. Its excellent performing arts series, architecturally interesting Wilcox Chapel and friendly student body and faculty draw visitors year-round. Located on US 250 North of Philippi. A-B College, Philippi, WV 26416. 304-457-1700.

Buckhannon River Covered Bridge. This bridge remains virtually in its original condition today and still serves the communities of Audra, Carrollton and Mount Hebron. Located one mile from US 119 South of Philippi at Junction of County 36 and 11/3.

Philippi Covered Bridge. This twin-barrelled bridge, known as the Tygart River Covered Bridge, is the longest 2-lane covered bridge still in use on a federal highway. It was used by the armies of both the North and South during the Civil War and is the oldest covered bridge in Mountaineer Country. Located on US 250 at the entry to Philippi.

[…]

Marion County

Attractions

Buffalo Creek Covered Bridge. This 148-foot single-lane bridge, a tribute to Lemuel Chenowith, West Virginia's foremost pioneer bridge builder, has stood
for over 125 years. Located in Barrackville, off US 250, County Rt. 21 at Junction of 250/32.

Fairmont State College. This coeducational institution is one of the largest of West Virginia State colleges. A one-room school museum is located on campus which reminds of the days when the college began as a private teacher-training school. Located off I-79 Exit 137 to W.V. 73 to US 19S, Fairmont, WV 26554. 304-367-4231.

Pricketts Fort State Park. An historical era is recreated here, the site of one of the early forts in West Virginia. The fort has been reconstructed to look as it is believed to have looked in 1764, date of its original completion. Within the fort are 16 cabins, a meeting hall and a storehouse. Interpreters demonstrate the skills of the frontiersman. Adjacent to the Fort is the Job Prickett House, opened in 1984 as an example of 1860s local farm lifestyle and activity. Also "Pricketts Fort: An American Frontier Musical" is performed within Pricketts Fort during selected evenings in the mid-summer. The Visitors Center includes a museum and craft shop. Open weekdays in Summer, weekends only in Spring and Fall. Boat launching ramp to the Monongahela River and picnic area are available. Located off I-79 Exit 139, follow signs. Rt. 3, Box 403, Fairmont, WV 26554. 304-363-3030.

Round Barn. A landmark with unique architecture
Center panel
and engineering qualities is found here among the hills of Flaggy Meadow. Housed inside the barn are unique exhibits including old-fashioned tools and farming equipment dating to the early 1900's and a display of of telephones beginning with the original Bell telephone and looking ahead with futuristic telephone equipment. Open May-August, Sundays 1:30 - 4 pm or by appointment. 10 miles north of Fairmont on Rt. 250 North, left on Flaggy Meadow Road. ½ mile on right. Box 414, Mannington, WV 26582. 304-986-2512, 304-986-1073, 304-986-2636.

West Augusta Historical Society Museum. The unique heritage of Mannington and the surrounding area is preserved and depicted here. Features the original bed and dresser of the first governor of West Virginia, Francis Piermont, and a display of mountain and antique musical instruments. Open May-August Sundays 1:30 - 4 pm or by appointment. Located in the Wilson School Building on Rt. 250 in Mannington. Box 414, Mannington, WV 26582. 304-986-2512, 304-986-1073, 304-986-2636.

[…]

Doddridge County

Attractions & Historical Sites
Center Point Covered Bridge.
Located 10 miles north of Center Point on State Rt. 23 (10 miles from US 50 near Salem), this bridge is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Doddridge County Courthouse. Doddridge County's
Right panel
third courthouse, completed in 1903 after the loss of 2 courthouses by fire, is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Located on Court Street, downtown West Union, WV 26456. 304-873-2567.

[…]

Monongalia County

Attractions
Cook-Hayman Pharmacy Museum.
A replica of a 19th Century pharmacy with artifacts from around West Virginia is exhibited here. Also featured are unique Civil War pieces. WVU School of Pharmacy, Evansdale Campus, Morgantown, WV 26506. 304-293-5101.

Core Arboretum.
Six marked hiking trails present a variety of habitats where several hundred species of native West virginia trees, shrubs and hedges may be seen. I-79 Exit 155 to US Rt. 7 East. Evansdale Campus, West Virginia University. Curator, Core Arboretum, Dept. of Biology, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV 26506. 304-293-4794.

Dents Run Covered Bridge. Named for John Dent, settler in the area in 1775, this is the shortest covered bridge in the Mountaineer Country region. North of Laurel Point. Take 19W to Sugar Grove. Located at County Rt. 43/4 at Junction of 43.

Henry Clay Iron Furnace. Built in 1834-36, this furnace is an example of the well-developed 19th Century iron smelting industry. All that remains is the 30-foot truncated pyramidal stone structure of the furnace. Located
on a scenic trail in Coopers Rock State Forest.

Old Stone House. Built in 1795 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places, this stone house is the oldest in Monongalia County. Although it has functioned as a tavern, pottery, tannery, church, tailor shop, and dwelling house, it presently serves as a gift, craft and thrift shop. Group teas by appointment. Located in downtown Morgantown. 313 Chestnut Street, Morgantown, WV 26505. 304-296-7825.

Personal Rapid Transit System. A fully automated and computer-controlled transportation system built as a research project by the U.S. Department of Transportation connects West Virginia University's two main campuses and downtown Morgantown. The computer-directed electric mini-cars travel nine miles and through five stations. I-79 Exit 155, US Rt. 7 East, West Virginia University. PRT Director, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV 26506. 304-293-5011.

West Virginia University. A comprehensive state and land grant institution, WVU offers a variety of degree programs and an enrollment of about 22,000. Founded in 1867, the two campuses contrast old and new with classic 19th Century buildings on the downtown campus and modern structures on the Evansdale Campus. I-79 Exit 155. US Rt 7 East, West Virginia University, Information, Morgantown, WV 26506. 304-293-3701.

[…]

Harrison
Reverse of the marker
County

Attractions
Fort New Salem.
A unique pioneer village typical of an 18th Century settlement reconstructed on the campus of Salem College. Students and mountain artisans gather in the 20 log cabins to practice their skills and crafts. Last weekend in May - first weekend in Sept., Wed.-Sat., 10 am - 4 pm. Sunday 1 - 5 pm. Special tours by arrangement only. Located off US 50 to Salem College Exit, Salem, WV 26427. 304-782-5245.

Simpson Creek Covered Bridge. Built in 1881, this bridge was named for John Simpson, a well-known peddler and Indian trader who opened a trading post here in 1764. Located near the I-79 Exit 121 at junction County Rt. 25N and 24/2.

Tenmile Creek Covered Bridge. Built in 1891, this covered bridge is the youngest in Mountaineer Country. Located North of Maken, off US 50, at County Rt. 5 at Junction of 5/29, near Wolf Summit.

[…]

Lewis County

Attractions
Jackson's Mill.
Operated by West Virginia University, Jackson's Mill was the boyhood home of General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson who was born in Clarksburg, WV and lived here from about age seven to eighteen. The original grist mill is unusual since its water wheel operated horizontally. Museum exhibits depict the culture of the area during the 19th century. Memorial Day-Labor Day, daily
1 pm - 5 pm. Located off I-79 Exit 105 and follow signs. State 4-H Camp, Weston, WV 26452. 304-269-5100.

Walkersville Covered Bridge. This bridge spans the right fork of the West Fork River near Conrad Station where in 1861 William McKinley served in the Union forces. Located South of Walkersville, County Rt. 19/7 near US 19.

[…]

Preston County

Americana Museum.
Local people guide tours through an old-fashioned doctor's office, country store, carriage house, village blacksmith's shop and kitchen, parlors and bedrooms just as grandmother left them. Open Sunday only, last Sunday in June to Second Sunday in October. Follow signs, Rt. 7, Terra Alta, 401 Terra Alta, WV 26764. 304-789-2477 o 304-789-2361.

Comsat Earth Station. International communications are sent from and received at this station at the speed of light. The earth station serves as a major link for telephone calls, television transmissions and telex messages between the US mainland the Caribbean, Central and South America, Africa, Europe and the Mid-East. US Rt. 72 South of Macomber at Etam, Mailing Address: Box 339, Rowlesburg, WV 26425. 304-454-2411.

Cranesville Swamp. The swamp, believed to have been formed more than 250,000 years ago during the Ice Age, contains plant and animal life characteristic of the Artic Circle region. South of Cranesville on County Rt. 47/1.

Smallest Church in the Pines. Also known as Our Lady of the Pines Catholic Church. Believed to be the smallest church in 48 states it measures [unreadable] side and contains six carved wooden pews holding 12 worshippers. It was built by Mr. & Mrs. P. L. Milkint in memory of their parents. Located on US 219 at Silver Lake. Mailing address: Horse Shoe Run, WV 26769. 304-735-5236.

Sweetwater Tree Farm. Here one can watch the maple sap (sweetwater) being gathered from the sugar maple trees in the spring from mid or late February to early April. Store and evaporating plant open year-round featuring pure maple products such as maple syrup, sugar cakes, maple cream and taffy. Group tours by appointment. Mail orders available. US 50 East of Aurora, Rt. 1, Box 342-A, Aurora, WV 26705. 304-735-5111.

[…]

Taylor County

International Mother's Day Shrine.
Andrews Methodist Church was the scene of the first organized Mother's Day observance on May 10, 1908. Grafton, an old railroad town, was the birthplace of the Mother's Day founder Anna Jarvis. Tours available April - October. Located in downtown Grafton. P.O. Box 457, Grafton, WV 26354. 304-265-1589.

National Cemetery. Set aside in 1867, this is the only national cemetery in West Virginia. T. Bailey Brown, the first Union soldier killed by Confederate forces, is buried here. Grafton, follow signs. 431 Walnut Street, Grafton WV 26354. 304-265-2044.

Tygart Lake Dam. This dam is one of the oldest and largest concrete dams east of the Mississippi River. The lake was created by the Army Corps of Engineers for flood control and is excellent for boating, fishing, water skiing, scuba diving and swimming. Tours every Wednesday 1pm, June-August and by appointment. Grafton, and follow signs to Tygart Lake State Park. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Grafton, WV 26354. 304-265-1760.

[…]

Upshur County

French Creek Game Farm.
Fifty different kinds of wildlife native to West Virginia are kept in this 329-acre wildlife preserve. The farm also offers a trout fishing pond, picnic tables, indoor exhibits, and a summer concession stand I-79 Exit 99, US 33 East to WV Rt. 20S. 12 miles from Buckhannon. Box 38, French Creek, WV 26218. 304-924-6211.

Pringle Tree Park. This 4½-acre day-use park on the banks of the Buckhannon River was named for the tree which is believed to have marked the site of the first settlement in central WV. Picnicking, boating & fishing may be enjoyed. I-79 Exit 99, US 33E to US 119 North of Buckhannon. P.O. Box 639, Buckhannon, WV 26201. 304-472-3333.

West Virginia Wesleyan College. Founded in 1890 by the United Methodist Church, West Virginia Wesleyan has one of the most scenic locations in the east. It is a 4-year coeducational college of liberal arts and sciences. Campus highlights include Wesley Chapel, the largest place of worship in West Virginia, and the Christopher Hall of Science. I-79 Exit 99. US 33 East to Buckhannon, Buckhannon, WV 26201: 304-473-7011.

[…]

Erected by Mountaineer Country Travel Council.

Regarding Welcome to West Virginia's Mountaineer Country. Lemuel Chenowith mentioned; be mindful of "Chenoweth" spelling of last name.

1. Marker Content
Non-historical information has been left off of the marker transcription.