Downtown Jersey City in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Morris Canal Big Basin

Inscription. By the late 1850s, the original canal basin (the "Little Basin") proved to small to handle the growing canal traffic. To the south of it, the Big Basin was constructed in 1859. Canal traffic continued to increase during the Civil War years and peaked in 1866, declining rapidly thereafter. By 1871 the Lehigh Valley Railroad leased all Morris Canal property mainly to obtain the valuable terminals in Jersey City and Phillipsburg. The railroad then built its own separate rail line across New Jersey between those terminals. The canal itself never made a profit for its new owners; the State of New Jersey acquired it in 1923 and abandoned it the following year.