Fort Greene in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Prison Ship Martyrs Monument

Fort Greene Park

Who is this monument dedicated to?
This impressive monument, consisting of a 100-foot-wide granite staircase and a central Doric column 149 feet in height, was designed by renowned architect Stanford White (1853-1906) and marks the site of a crypt for some of the remains of the estimated 11,500 men and women, known as the prison ship martyrs.

In 1776 American Major General Nathanael Greene supervised the construction of Fort Putnam on high ground that is now part of this park. During the Battle of Long Island, the Continental Army surrendered the fort and retreated to Manhattan. The British held thousands of captives on prison ships anchored in Wallabout Bay. Over 11,500 men and women died of overcrowding, contaminated water, starvation, and disease aboard the ships, and their bodies were hastily buried along the shore. These brave patriots represented all 13 colonies and at least 13 different nationalities. In 1808 the remains of the prison ship martyrs were buried in a tomb on Jackson Street (now Hudson Avenue), near the Brooklyn Navy Yard.

How was this monument created?
The Brooklyn fort was renamed for Major General Greene and rebuilt for the War of 1812. When the threat of war passed, locals enjoyed visiting the grounds of the old fort for recreation and relaxation. The City of Brooklyn
designated the site for use as a public park in 1845, and newspaper editor Walt Whitman rallied popular support for the project from the pages of the Brooklyn Daily Eagle. In 1847 the legislature approved an act to secure land for Washington Park on the site of the old fort. The improvements were complete by 1850. In 1867 landscape architects Frederick Law Olmsted and Calvert Vaux, designers of Central and Prospect Parks, were engaged to prepare a new design for Washington Park as well as a new crypt for the remains of the prison ship martyrs.

The remains of the prisoners were moved to the site in 1873 into the newly created 25-by-11-foot brick vault. Twenty-two boxes, containing a mere fraction of total volume of remains, were interred in the vault. Toward the end of the 19th century, a diverse group of interests including the federal government, municipal and state governments, private societies, and donors, began a campaign for a permanent monument to the prison ship martyrs. In 1905 the renowned architectural firm of McKim, Mead and White was hired to design a new entrance to the crypt and a wide granite stairway leading to a plaza on top of the hill. From its center rose a freestanding Doric column crowned by a bronze lantern. President-elect William Howard Taft attended the monument's dedication in 1908.

Sculptor Adolph Alexander Weinman (1870-1952)
The monument is visible in the background.
created the monument's bronze pieces—the large urn or decorative lantern (never functioning) as well as four eagles that were mounted to the corner granite posts. In the 1960s the eagles were removed to storage after being repeatedly vandalized. A tablet over the entrance to tomb, also temporarily removed, was donated by the Tammany Society, and was originally the cornerstone of the Navy Yard vault. An elevator and stairs for the interior were installed in 1937; both were removed in 1948 after the monument was renovated by NYC Parks. In 1970 the elevator and stairs were removed.

In 2008, 100 years after its original dedication, the Prison Ship Martyrs Monument was unveiled after a full restoration. It addressed not only the monument, but also the surrounding plaza and the martyrs' crypt located at the center of the grand staircase. This project consisted of cleaning and repairing the column and plinth, and the tablet and bronze eagles were restored. Two original eagles and two replicas have been reinstalled at the bases of four fluted shafts at the corners of the plaza (two remaining originals are on view in the Arsenal in Central Park). The lawn that surrounded the monument was paved with granite pavers that were part of White's original design but not built. New architectural lighting was also added to illuminate the plaza and monument at night, highlighting
this monument's majestic splendor for another century.

Erected by NYC Parks. (Marker Number 301.)