Audubon in Audubon County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Albert — the World's Largest Bull

Albert’s History
Here in the heart of T-bone country, famed for its livestock production, Albert stands as a gigantic tribute to the nation’s beef industry.

Albert is 30 feet tall and weighs 45 tons (90,000 pounds). He is 33 feet long and has a horn span of 15 feet. It took 65 gallons of paint to cover Albert. Albert is about 9 times the normal size of a Hereford and authentically painted, right down to his toenails.

It took two years to build Albert, a product of the imagination of Donald C. Olesen, a member of the Audubon Junior Chamber of Commerce, or "Jaycees". This group had a dream… they wanted to build the largest bull in the world to salute the cattle industry that played a vital role in the economic progress of this community.

There were few major tourist attractions in western Iowa in 1963 when this project began, and the Jaycees were convinced that Albert would bring more travelers to this part of the state. And they were right; over 20,000 people stop to see Albert every year!

The City of Audubon donated land on the south edge of town for the construction of the giant statue. When the statue was completed, the Jaycees gave the property back to the city, which operates the facility as “The Albert the Bull Park.”

It was decided to make Albert a Hereford
bull mainly because Herefords are more colorful than other beef cattle. The American Hereford Association and its Iowa officers pledged cash and technical assistance to the project. A local manufacturer helped with construction; however, most of the hard labor was provided by the Jaycees themselves.

The completed statue was dedicated on October 31, 1964 to coincide with Audubon’s 14th annual Operation T-bone. This event consisted of sending a trainload (actually around 50 carloads) of prime Audubon County beef to Chicago markets. The event did much to promote the beef industry in Iowa and drew worldwide attention to this Audubon County town of 3,000. Operation T-bone was started at the suggestion of Albert Kruse, an Audubon banker. Because he created the idea, the statue was named in his honor.

Albert has other claims to fame. He can be seen in a Hollywood film called “Beethoven’s 3rd.” He has been featured in several national magazines including Home & Away and Midwest Living. His location was even a question on the TV game show “Jeopardy.”

[photo captions]
1. Construction began in 1963. The concrete pad on which Albert stood was the first step toward the Audubon Jaycees’ monument to the beef industry. In 1999 the base was rebuilt.

2. The interior framework of Albert consists of many sections
2. Albert — the World's Largest Bull — Interpretive Kiosk
similar to the one shown here. The quarter-inch steel rod sections were put together as you’d build a model airplane.

3. This view shows the rectangular I-beam structure which serves as the main interior support, or “skeleton,” of the 45-ton monument. Note how the steel-rod framework was fitted to the I-beam structure.

4. The final step in building Albert’s framework was the connection of his head using a huge crane. The head was one of four major sections fitted to the I-beams.

5. Albert’s “hide” consists of several coats of concrete. The first coat was applied by trowels to a wire mesh that covered the steel rod framework. The second and third coats were applied with a hose, giving Albert a “hair-like” texture.

6. This shows the statue shortly before it was painted in 1964 with the red and white colors of the Hereford breed. Albert received a new coat of paint in 2003.

Ode to Albert the Bull
Dedicated to Albert A. Kruse,