Audubon in Audubon County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Audubon

Inscription.
…Near the crossroads of the nation, our parks and trails, attractions and celebrations, quality health care and good schools, makes Audubon a fine place to live, raise children, work and play.

John James Audubon Clock
A 21-foot clock of John James Audubon and his dog, Zephyr, artistically created of stained glass, hangs high on a corner Victorian building. The clock has exact Universal time and is lighted at night. Stained glass by Clint Hansen.

The Birdwalk
Colorful ceramic tile mosaics, 2’ by 2’, inset in the sidewalks throughout the downtown and City Park, portray his bird prints from “Birds of America.” The 2.5 mile Birdwalk is a health and fitness trail. South of town at Albert Park is the trailhead for the 20 mile paved T-Bone Trail.

Albert the Bull
A nationally known landmark is a 30 foot tall, 45 ton sculpture erected to recognize the impact of the beef industry in Audubon County... Campgrounds, shelterhouse and playground. Listen to his story at the gazebo. You can see him from Highway 71. Have your camera ready!

The large tile mural of John James Audubon and a Great Blue Heron in the entry of the Audubon library was created by Judy Sutcliffe, Audubon native and nationally known tile artist.

John James Audubon Plaza
His bronze statue is
in the center of the City Park surrounded by native plantings and a water feature showing him painting in a natural environment. Listen to his story at the birdhouse close by. Victorian lighting.

John James Audubon Mural
In the 1930’s President Roosevelt by executive order, created the Works Program Administration, the WPA, to provide jobs for U.S. citizens during the Depression.

The mural of John James Audubon on the river is on a wall in our U.S. Post Office, painted by Virginia Snedeker.

Audubon County Courthouse
The Audubon County Courthouse, on the National Historic Register, is one of the twelve built in 1929. Virtually unchanged, it is a perfect rendering of the Art Deco style, inside and out. On the grounds is a Veteran’s Memorial wall of Audubon County men and women who have served our country.

The John James Audubon Cultural Center, part of the library, has a large collection of antique dolls and their furnishings from all over the world. You can also see antique toys like Grandpa’s. Open during library hours.

Nathaniel Hamlin Park and Museums is south of Audubon, on highway 71
This former County Home has many buildings depicting life in the past… a one-room schoolhouse, a blacksmith shop, a meeting room and kitchen, many farm windmills, a large mural depicting the cattle industry from ranch to table,
Looking south along the T-Bone Trail. US Highway 71 is on the right.
a live elk family accessed by a walkout gazebo, the elk barn, a native trail and the County Home mansion filled with antiques. Guided tours and parties by appointment.

John James Audubon traveled the country several times in search of birds to illustrate. He personified the spirit of young America when the wilderness was limitless and enticing. He was a keen observer of birds, their habits and nature. He was an avid hunter but with a deep appreciation and concern for conservation. It is fitting that we carry his name and legacy into the future.

“A true conservationist is a man who knows that the world is not given by his fathers, but borrowed from his children”
— John James Audubon 1785-1851

3. John James Audubon Clock

The New Deal mural is entitled “Audubon’s Trip down the Ohio and Mississippi–1820” and painted by Virginia Snedeker in 1942. New Deal Agencies: Arts Programs, Treasury Section of Fine Arts (TSFA).
(Submitted on January 16, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Audubon Birdwalk Tiles