Fort Greene in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spanish Memorial Plaque

Fort Greene Park

Who is this monument dedicated to?
This plaque honors the 126 Hispanic soldiers who died in Brooklyn on prison ships during the American Revolution.

Over 11,500 men and women died of overcrowding, contaminated water, starvation, and disease aboard 16 British prison ships in nearby Wallabout Bay. These brave patriots represented all 13 colonies and at least 13 different nationalities.

Spain sent much much-needed weapons, blankets, uniforms, and cash loans to George Washington's army. Thousands of Hispanic soldiers and sailors, born to both Europe and the Americas, gave their lives to help the birth of the new nation. The supporting of Spain and the Spanish-speaking world was an instrumental part of the United States' victory.

This plaque honors the faithful soldiers who gave their lives for the cause and remembers the contribution of Spain to the Independence of the United States.

How was it created?
The restored plaque replaces the original, which was gifted by King Juan Carlos of Spain to Fort Greene Park in 1976 to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the United States' independence. The original plaque can be seen in the park's visitor center.

In 2021, Iberrola, The Daughters of the American Revolution, the Government of Spain, and The Queen Sofía Spanish
Institute collaborated to restore this plaque that remembers those who bravely gave their lives for the independence of the United States.

Erected by NYC Parks. (Marker Number 301.)

Excerpt: "King Juan Carlos I arrived in Brooklyn’s Fort Greene Park on Saturday June 5, 1976 to great fanfare. Juan Carlos I’s ancestor, King Carlos III, had helped the colonists achieved their independence nearly two centuries previously with his supply of money, matériel, and men. Many of those Spaniards made the ultimate sacrifice; well over one hundred of them alone perished in British prison ships moored off Brooklyn Wallabout Bay during the war."
(Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Lou Claudio of Safety Harbor, Florida.)