Near Fort Towson in Choctaw County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Officers' Row

Commanding Officer and Officer's Quarters

Inscription.

The three houses of "Officers' Row" were the domain of Army officers and their families. The commanding officer lived in the larger, middle house flanked by quarters for other officers on either side. The houses were built of hewn logs covered with painted clapboard siding.

"Officers' Quarters were at one side, single-story, with basement kitchens, a hall running the length of the house, with two rooms at either side, very much like the 'two pens and passage' that we passed, all the way down south. There were porches in front and rear, a small yard back of each house, with a fence to keep out intruders, for Indians visit the fort constantly."
Mrs. Captain Charles Hamilton

Officers' Row, along with most of the post, burned in November 1857. In 1975, archaeological investigations were conducted, mainly on the Commanding Officer's Quarters. The fire preserved a "time capsule" of information about the people that had inhabited the "Row".

Erected by Oklahoma Historical Society.

3. Officers' House Remains