University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Emma Eccles Jones Plaza

Inscription. This gathering place for students, faculty and the community pays tribute to educator and philanthropist Emma Eccles Jones (1898-1991), whose landmark contributions - made in loving memory of her father during the last year of her own life - represent a perpetural commitment to the excellence of the David Eccles School of Business.

"Aunt Em," as she was known to her family, was one of the nine children of pioneering Utah industrialist David Eccles and his wife, Ellen Stoddard Eccles. A distinguished and innovative educator in her own right, she held degrees from the Univeristy of California, Berkeley (B.A.) and Teacher's College, Columbia University, New York (M.A.) and in 1985 she received an honorary doctor of humanities degree from Utah State University. She founded progressive early childhood education programs in both Utah and California, including the first kindergarten in Logan, Utah, and she remained passionately committed to the importance of education at all levels throughout her life.

"It is my hope that the business leaders of tomorrow, educated at the David Eccles School of Business, will draw inspiration from my father's lifetime of buiness acomplishments within the framework of the free entrerprise system."
Emma Eccles Jones

Women.