Audubon in Audubon County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Audubon County Tourism

John James Audubon Stained Glass Clock
A 21-foot-tall clock with Audubon and his dog Zephyr, artistically created of stained glass. It has exact Universal time and is lighted at night. It was commissioned by the Audubon Masonic Association. The clock was made by artist Clint Hansen, who is an Audubon native and nationally known artist.

John James Audubon Library Mural
The entrance to the library hosts a large tile mural of John James Audubon and a Great Blue Heron designed by Judy Sutcliffe, Audubon native and nationally known tile artist. The Library has an origami mobile with over 1,400 cranes called "Free to Fly" by Linda Merk, Audubon native. The John James Audubon Cultural Center is located in the 1912 Carnegie Library.

Audubon Post Office Mural
1942 New Deal mural depicts John James Audubon and his party during their journey down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers. The mural was completed by Virginia Snedeker, artist, Brooklyn, NY.

T-Bone Trail
The 20 plus miles of the T-Bone Trail are suitable for bikers, walkers and hikers who enjoy the easy accessibility, smooth paved surface and natural beauty of the countryside. You can access the trail in Audubon at the John James Audubon Plaza located in the City Park and at Albert the Bull Park. There is trail access in Hamlin,
Exira, Brayton and in Cass County. The T-Bone Trail is also a portion of the route of CROSS-USA “American Discovery Trail”, a proposed biking and hiking route from Delaware to Oregon.

John James Audubon Ceramic Tile Mosaics
Walk the Walk and admire a collection of 2' x 2' ceramic tile mosaics throughout downtown and the John James Audubon Plaza in the City Park. They showcase replicas of John James Audubon prints from “Birds of America”.

John James Audubon Plaza & T-Bone Trailhead
A life-sized bronze statue of John James Audubon is in the center of the City Park. Audubon native Russ Christensen created the statue in 1996. This statue is surrounded by native plantings and a water feature showing Audubon painting in a natural setting.

Veteran's Eagle
A gift to the Audubon Lions Club from Lion and Veteran Bill Roth was used to create this community tribute for all Veterans. The eagle is made of steel, with the head and tail constructed of stainless steel. The eagle has a nine-foot wingspan and is supported by a pole 10 feet in the air.

Stage Sculpture
The Audubon Stage Committee commissioned a new addition to their stage, located in the City Park. The metal sculpture includes corn stalks and has 17 different native birds and animals depicted within it. The entire sculpture is made of steel. Artist, Arnie Jirsa.
Looking southwest through Audubon Town Square Park.

About the Artist
Arnie is a retired electrician and has over 20 years of experience in custom auto body work and fabrication. Arnie has turned his love of fabricating metal into creating original sculptures and pictures. Arnie creates his one-of-a-kind pieces entirely by hand cutting and shaping the metal. He resides with his wife on an acreage near Marne, Iowa.

800 Market St.
Audubon, IA 50025-1050
Phone: 712-563-2742
Email: [email protected]
#Exploreaudubon

Erected by Audubon County Tourism.

3. John James Audubon Stained Glass Clock

The New Deal mural is entitled “Audubon’s Trip down the Ohio and Mississippi–1820” and painted by Virginia Snedeker in 1942. New Deal Agencies: Arts Programs, Treasury Section of Fine Arts (TSFA).
(Submitted on January 18, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Audubon Post Office Mural