Near Rochelle in Madison County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Jack’s Shop

Attacked from all Sides

Inscription. In September 1863, Union cavalry moved into Madison County, scouting roads and river fords for a possible move around Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee’s army camped in Orange County.

Learning of the presence of Federal troops in the town of Madison, Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart moved to meet the two Union divisions led by Gens. Judson Kilpatrick and John Buford.

On September 22, while at the village of Jack’s Shop (modern Rochelle), Stuart’s rear guard was engaged by Buford’s force. An artillery duel was soon underway.

While fighting Buford, Stuart was attacked by Kilpatrick, who had recrossed the Rapidan River. Stuart now was engaged in a two-front battle. Gradually, the Confederate general began to concentrate on the weakest part of Kilpatrick’s line.

Stuart was attacked from a third side by Gen. Thomas Devin. Stuart then ordered his artillery to fire in that direction while continuing to hammer at Kilpatrick.

Stuart managed to cut through the Union line and escape safely across the Rapidan at Liberty Mills, ending the battle.

The Battle of Jack’s shop
resulted in heavy casualties for both sides. Many local homes were converted into hospitals to care for the wounded of both sides.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. Marker shows a large map of the battle on its right and includes a timeline key. At the bottom are portraits of General J.E.B. Stuart, General John Buford and General Lawrence Baker, who was severely wounded at Jack’s Shop.