Vinton in Benton County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Moments in Time on the Cedar

Mound Builders

The varying cultures collectively called Mound Builders were inhabitants of North America who, during a 5,000-year period, constructed various styles of earthen mounds for religious and ceremonial, burial, and elite residential purposes.

Archaeology study in Iowa starts as early as 11,000 - 8,500 B.C. Some artifacts of this period have been found near the Cedar River in eastern Iowa. Mounds likely of this period are present in the county. No marking or formal study has been done. These areas deserve respect and protection. Some sources suggest that the Mound Builders were conquered by remote ancestors of North American Indians.

1845
Early Settlers

Early Settlers came in prairie schooners such as this and lived in them until they built homes. Chauncey Leverick becomes the first settler in Vinton.

1854
Benton City

Benton City was located seven miles east of Vinton on the south side of the river. Population was over 400 people — stores, 2 grist mills, sawmill, Stoddard's Show House and hotel. Sixteen blocks were platted over 20 acres. Plans were to grow when the railroad arrived on the planned route.

The survey changed and the city declined and nearly disappeared. Few signs of Benton City remain today.

1858
Steamboats

A
steamboat named "Black Hawk" — was both cargo and passenger boats 100' long; it would hold 60 tons of freight; speed was 10 miles per hour.

Vinton stop was here in Celebration Park where the Cedar River sign is. Lasted until 1861 when company sold the steamboat for use in the Civil War.

1869
Vinton on the Cedar

1870
Railroad Arrives

Transportation into Vinton was limited by the Cedar River. No coal was being burned before the railroad days. Every winter men living along the river would spend their time chopping cord wood and hauling it into town.

Railroads were being developed in some areas and one early railroad plan was discussed in 1856. Eventually, November 1869 the rail was complete to Shellsburg. Promises, lots of local community support and work made it possible for the first train to back down the track on December 14, 1869.

1897
Vinton Pearl Button Company

Was started in December 1897 by S.C. Clark and Frank Wilson. It was located on the corner of 1st Ave. and 3rd Streets. (Washington and Market at the time). There were 100 employees, 60% women and girls.

Still found in our county are the shells with holes punched in them. Buttons were punched from shells. What remained of the shells were used as fill around town and along the river. Words used in 1899 were
2. Marker detail: Early settlers in a Prairie Schooner
"gathered inexhaustible supply of shells from the Cedar River". These words were used to describe the booming button business. During peak production the factory was producing around 345,000 buttons per week.

Prior to these years, buttons were imported and expensive. In 1900 this factory was the only "finishing" factory in Iowa.

1901
Minne Estema

George Knapp laid out the plans for a new town. He got the name from Indian mythology which gives an eloquent sketch of this beautiful Indian princess who was much beloved for arduous work in Christianizing her tribe some time before the glacier time.

1932
Unga-Chuk Indians, Judge Tobin & the Meeting of 3 Waters

Beautiful little lake nestled in forest formed one side of grassy clearing; other side was creek known as Wah be neh se po eh or Lime Stone Little River and joined the great Mesqua wah ke ke se po or Red Cedar River. In all of Iowa there was no place to compare in beauty with Nesswe Neppe, where the three waters meet.

The letter was written May 28, 1932 to Mr. and Mrs. St. Clair, the letter was from Halla M. Rhode in reference to George Young Bear, from Tama settlement. The author, says George, “has been carefully taught, by his father, the Indian traditions. Then, too, he is the official interpreter of the tribe.” (Halla Rhode
3. Marker detail: The Black Hawk
The first steamboat which ran on Cedar River between Cedar Rapids and Waterloo, making first trip in Autumn of 1858.
———
The route as published in the Vinton Eagle July 12, 1859.
worked for the historical, Memorial and Art Department of Iowa, Des Moines.)

I asked George the question regarding your place on the point. He answered that he was familiar with the place, having been there. He said the place was used as a meeting ground in the old days by Indians, they met there for various purposes, and that it was well known by them. He also said that it was known as Three Waters, the Mesquakie word for this is Nes swe ne pe. He said the syllable swe is almost silent, being whispered. It makes a pretty word pronounced as George pronounced it.

1961
Flood of 1961

The flood of 1961 is Vinton's second worst flood on record with a crest of 19.3’.

1993
Flood of 1993

The flood of 1993 is Vinton's third worst flood on record with a crest of 19.2’.

2008
Flood of 2008

The flood of 2008 is Vinton's worst flood on record with a crest of 24.7’.

[other photo captions]
• Minne Estema, the "Sleeping Waters."
• Early fishers of the Cedar River
Bob Newton • Mick Hayes • Gene Crisman • Roy Cummings • Leon Meredith • Glenn "Red" Gordon • Mike Fleck • Louis Kenney • George Geiger • Ethel Hensing
• John and Blanche Tobin stand where Lime Creek joins the Cedar River.
• This letter discusses the history and pronunciation
4. Marker detail: Vinton Pearl Button Company, 1897-1903
Items are on display at the National Mississippi River Museum & Aquarium in Dubuque, Iowa
of “Nesse Neppe.”

5. Marker detail: Hand Drawn Map of Meeting of 3 Waters
A hand drawn map by Judge Tobin describing the meeting of 3 waters; Lime Creek, The Cedar River and an oxbow called Lime Lake.
6. Moments in Time on the Cedar Marker Kiosk
Looking south through the Harrison Pavilion. Celebration Park is in the background.