Rialto in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Viticulture and the Muscat Grape

Inscription. Around 1870, raisin production became one of the first commercial crops produced in the San Bernardino Valley. Alexandria Muscat was the dominant grape in raisin production through the 1920's, and were a success prior to the rise and domination of the citrus industry in the early part of the 1900's. With a climate similar to Spain and fruit bearing vines in two years, it was a good and tasty way to get a paying crop.

George Lord, once considered the most famous man in the valley, was the first to demonstrate the successful growing of the raisin grape. He won a $5 gold piece, the first prize ever offered in Los Angeles County, for the finest box of raisins. He created quite a sensation and he supplied thousands of Muscat grape plants to the people of the San Bernardino Valley and beyond.

The marker is on the Pacific Electric Trail, just east of North Cedar Avenue.