Near Claude in Armstrong County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hamblen Drive

Inscription.

Named for William H. Hamblen (1878 - 1952), who in 1890s pioneered a crude road (about 6 mi. N) into Palo Duro Canyon along old Indian trails. This cut 120 miles off settlers' trips to the courthouse in Claude, but was steep and dangerous. Hamblen and his wife Ada (1883 - 1955), ranched near Wayside after 1905. He worked unceasingly to get a passable road through Palo Duro Canyon. Elected county commissioner in 1928, he at last had a graded road built. By decision of the commissioners' court, road was dedicated in 1930 as Hamblen Drive. With its paving in 1954, a dream of a lifetime was realized.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1968
Marker is property of the State of Texas

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4284.)

2. The previous marker was titled "Roadside Park on Hamblen Drive"
The earlier text was only slightly modified on the new marker.
The marker was previously missing. Note the broken off post on the right. The broken post on the left was for The Battle of Red River Marker.
7. View of Palo Duro Canyon and Hamblen Drive snaking northwards from Roadside Park