Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Intracoastal Waterway

Welcome to the
One of the most popular features of Waterfront Park is the body of water that winds along the paved paths. This waterway is part of a massive marine highway, known as the Intracoastal Waterway. It is an approximately 3,000-mile long navigable waterway made up of natural inlets, rivers, and bays, connected with artificial canals and channels. It provides a protected inland route for mariners. Beginning in the Annisquam River, Massachusetts and ending in Brownsville, Texas, the Intracoastal is made up of multiple sections. You're looking at the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway, which runs from Norfolk, Virginia to Key West, Florida. The Atlantic section measures 1,090 miles.

History
1881
The Florida Coast Line Canal & Transportation Company begins construction of the Intracoastal Waterway (ICW) in Florida. At the time the ICW did not flow past St. Augustine, due to land impediments.

1903
Dredges continue working on the Matanzas-Halifax canal, connecting St. Augustine to Ormond.

1921
The Florida Coast Line Canal & Transportation Company begins collecting tolls from boats transporting cargo and passengers. Cable was strung across the canal, that was raised once the toll was paid.

1927
The State of Florida &
Federal Governments begin to improve and take control of the waterway. The Florida Inland Navigation District (FIND) is formed.

1929
FIND purchases the Florida East Coast Canal for $725,000.

Florida Inland Navigation District
FIND and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers work together to improve and maintain the Florida portion of the Intracoastal Waterway, including the section that runs through Waterfront Park. Increasing width, depth, and safety, as well as debris and silt removal are paramount to their work.

Interesting Facts
• During World War Il the route was used to avoid submarines off the coast.
• The water in the ICW is saltwater, but varies in salinity depending on the proximity to inlets.
• The portion of the ICW that runs through the Carolinas, Georgia, and Florida is referred to as "The Ditch," due to the shallow and narrow nature of the man-made canals.
• All fixed bridges crossing the Atlantic ICW have a clearance of 65 feet above the mean high water. The only exception is the Julia Tuttle Causeway in Miami, which has a clearance of 56 feet.
• There is a variety of wildlife thriving in and on the ICW, including herons, osprey, roseate spoonbill, pelicans, otters, manatees, sharks, turtles, alligators, and more!

Thank you to the Palm Coast Historical Society for their
contributions.
Projects at Waterfront Park have been generously funded in part by the Florida Inland Navigation District.

Erected by City of Palm Coast.

3. Waterfront Park Sign

1. Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway. (Submitted on January 23, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Palm Coast Historical Society & Museum. (Submitted on February 1, 2024.)