Payne - Phalen in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eastside Heritage Park

1. First panel: Eastside Icons - 3M & Seeger
[First panel:]
Eastside Icons - 3M & Seeger

3M, founded in 1902 on Lake Superior's North Shore as Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing, moved to the Eastside in 1910. The company quickly made its name in sandpaper and abrasives, ultimately building the world's largest abrasives manufacturing plant. 3M established a small lab here where products that would one day become ubiquitous were invented, including Scotch® Tape and masking tape. During World War II, their Eastside facilities produced Scotchlite® reflective sheeting and nearly 100 types of tape used in many wartime applications.

Seeger Refrigeration Company began in the early 20th century as a manufacturer of wooden ice boxes, selling them to retailers like Marshall Field's and Sears Roebuck & Co. In the 1920s, when electric refrigerators became the norm, Seeger was prepared to fill the need. By 1937, the company had built more than 300,000 refrigerators and was employing more than 2,000 workers. During World War II, the plant was dedicated to the war effort, making bomb racks for B-29 bombers, parachute [?]res, and other defense products. After the war, Seeger merged with Whirlpool, ultimately taking the latter's name.

Changing Times - New Opportunities
As times changed, many manufacturers closed their doors
or relocated. In turn, old factory sites and polluted properties gave birth to new businesses providing different services and products to reflect the needs of a different time. With these new businesses came new jobs. Williams Hill exemplifies this rebirth. Since the 1990s, this formerly polluted site near Phalen Boulevard and Interstate 35E has given way to a collection of 21st-century manufacturers and assembly businesses, employing hundreds of people. The Eastside legacy, as a regional economic engine and creator of jobs, will continue long into the future.

Seeger Refrigeration Company, ca. 1930

Williams Hill was cleaned up, and in its place an industrial park was built, creating hundreds of jobs. This, and similar transformations, signaled the rebirth of the Eastside.

3M employee at tape machine, ca. 1960

3M sandpaper products ca. 1970

Williams Hill is one of several business centers developed by the Saint Paul Port Authority along Phalen Boulevard

[Second panel:]
Rediscovering a Historic Creek Valley

You are standing in the Phalen Creek valley, carved more than 30,000 years ago by the rush of water from a melting glacier. Between 100 and 300 AD, Native Americans built burial mounds on the tall Mississippi River bluffs about one mile from here. By the mid-1750s,
2. Second panel: Rediscovering a Historic Creek Valley
Dakota Indians lived at the village of Kaposia, just downstream.

As recently as 1850, Phalen Creek still flowed through this site on its journey from Lake Phalen to the Mississippi River. A marshy, tree-lined waterway, the Phalen Creek valley was home to abundant wildlife, including bear, fox, beaver, and an array of bird species.

As Saint Paul grew, the Dakota were forced away from their land along the Mississippi River. Phalen Creek was diverted into an underground storm sewer to make way for railroads and industry. Trees were cut down and wetlands were filled.

Since the 1970s, community members have worked to bring back some of the natural features that once defined this place. Now native plants and wildflowers are returning.

Dakota people lived near here in summer villages along the Mississippi River.

A former parking lot near Lake Phalen has been returned to its natural state, and is known again as Ames Lake.

The American Indian Magnet School and American Indian Family Center are among the Eastside organizations celebrating and serving today's Native community.

Phalen Creek has been uncovered as it flows through Swede Hollow Park.

The Bruce Vento Nature Sanctuary includes restored prairie, woodlands, and wetlands.

[Third panel:]
Eastside Industry
3. Third panel: Eastside Industry – the Economic Engine
– the Economic Engine

The Eastside has long been an industrial hub. Generations of workers raised their families within walking distance of the manufacturing plants, and the Saint Paul economy was long bolstered by the economic engine of Eastside manufacturing.

From where you are standing you would have seen U.S. manufacturing icons 3M and Whirpool [(formerly Seeger] Refrigeration Company). [...] south, the Theodore Hamm [Brewery...] major employer, [... P]rohibition and soda [...] imposed liquor ban [...] came a nationally [... Mi]nnesota's [... "From the Land of Sky Blue] Waters." [...] facility [...] stood [...]

Hamm's Brewery work[ers ...]

Hamm's Brewery, ca. 1900