Highland in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John W. Stebbins

Erected by the Lodges and Encampments
of New York State in
Friendship, Love and Truth
————————————————
"Side by side stand the Church and Odd Fellowship. Does the Church tower higher? Wears she a brighter crown? Is she bedecked with a more sparkling diadem? Grant it. Just below and near by stands Odd Fellowship, ready to do her part, and receiving between the two the world of our suffering humanity, bear it far above the surging billows of vice and crime now deluging it and return it washed of its defilement to the bosom of its Father and God.

"When this shall be accomplished and from the upper sky shall come in loud acclaim the welcome plaudit, 'Well done.' Then but not till then shall the great mission of Odd Fellowship be accomplished."
John W. Stebbins

Erected 1908 by the Odd Fellows Lodges and Encampments of New York State.

1. Hon. John W. Stebbins (Pierce, Ilion Citizen, 1906). (Submitted on January 25, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Full text of "Symbolism of Odd-fellowship" (Stebbins, 1903) at Internet Archive. (Submitted on January 25, 2024, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. John W. Stebbins Monument and Odd Fellows Plot
4. John W. Stebbins Monument IOOF Banner