Jacksonville in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stetson Kennedy

Friends of Libraries U.S.A.

— Literary Landmarks Register —

Stetson Kennedy
Beluthahatchee

Florida author and award-winning journalist and activist Stetson Kennedy (1916-2011) created Lake Beluthahatchee and its surrounding wildlife sanctuary. On this site Kennedy wrote portions or complete manuscripts of his books and articles. Kennedy's investigative journalism extended beyond his 1940s infiltration of the Ku Klux Klan and included reporting violations of civil rights regionally and internationally.

Erected 2013 by Friends of Libraries U.S.A , Florida Center for the Book.

Kennedy’s career as an author began in 1942 with Palmetto Country, a volume in the American Folkways Series edited by Erskine Caldwell. This was followed by Southern Exposure in 1946, Jim Crowe Guide in 1956, and The Klan Unmasked in 1957, based upon Kennedy’s infiltration of the Klan following WW II. Numerous awards received by Kennedy during the course of his career are indicative of the significance of his life work.
(Submitted on January 25, 2024, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

Edith Kennedy (courtesy of New Georgia Encyclopedia via Digital Library of Georgia), circa 1939
2. Stetson Kennedy
Stetson Kennedy, pictured circa 1939 in Miami, Florida, collected oral histories with the Federal Writers Project in Florida from 1937 until 1941. In 1942 Kennedy moved to Atlanta, and during World War II he infiltrated and reported on the activities of the Ku Klux Klan in the city. - New Georgia Encyclopedia
Marker to the left of the door.