Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gloucester Point

Inscription.
Settled by the English around 1610, Gloucester derived its name from Henry, Duke of Gloucester, third son of King Charles I. The town was formed in 1651 from York County soon after the settlement of Jamestown. Chief Powhatan established his stronghold on this side of the York River, and legend states that Pocahontas saved Captain John Smith from his captors in the Gloucester area.

At the southernmost tip of Gloucester, lies Gloucester Point. This area was named Tyndall's Point for colonial mariner Robert Tyndall. Tyndall, along with Captain Christopher Newport, arrived in Virginia as one of the first English settling parties in 1608.

George Washington secured the colonial victory here when General Lord Cornwallis surrendered to close the Revolutionary War, with the victory at Yorktown across the river.

Today, there are public tours and research workshops focusing on the marine environment through the Virginia Institute of Marine Science, which is now located here. An exhibit in Watermen's Hall also displays numerous relics discovered during the areas archaeological investigations in 1983 and 1984.

This Sign Donated By LocalCycleEvents.com & Look! Signs & Graphics

Erected by The Virginia Institute of Marine Science.

(about 700 feet away); Parts of a Parrott Rifle (about 700 feet away); A Vital British Outpost at Gloucester Point (about 800 feet away).

1. Gloucester Point, Virginia. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Points of Military History at Gloucester Point. Virginia Water Trails website entry (Submitted on March 27, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)