Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walker’s Green

Named in Honor of William R. Walker, Jr. (1911-2004)

Inscription.
Mr. Walker was born and raised in Newport News. He attended Huntington High School where he later taught mathematics and chemistry. He also attended Howard University where he graduated magna cum laude in 1932. In 1936, he was named the community manager of Aberdeen Gardens, one of the first federal planned housing communities in America under New Deal legislation. Following World War II, Mr. Walker established successful real estate and insurance businesses on the Peninsula. He was a highly respected leader in the local community, served on many boards and associations and was the president of the Newport News chapter of the NAACP. Although initially opposed to locating Christopher Newport College on Shoe Lane because it required the taking of lands from African-American families, he emerged as a staunch supporter of the school and served three terms on its Board of Visitors. His home once stood on this spot.

Erected by Christopher Newport University.