Harvest Caye, Toledo, Belize — Central America

Antillean Manatee

Antillean Manatee
Trichechus manatus

Manatees can easily move between salt water and fresh water.

The gestation period is 13 months, usually giving birth to one calf.

Harvest Caye has developed a Manatee Conservation Program to protect the manatee population in Belize, particularly around Harvest Caye.

The area between Harvest Caye and the mainland is an important manatee migratory route. Visitors can often see manatees feeding on seagrass on the west side of the island. Harvest Caye features a variety of native plants and trees that all play a part in the ecosystem. More than 10,000 new mangroves have been planted throughout the island, increasing the natural estuary system that serves as a critical habitat for birds, young fish, and manatees.

Look out for manatees!
Boat propellers and habitat loss are the leading causes of manatee death.

Size: 10' to 12' (3 to 3.7 m). Females tend to be larger and heavier
Weight: 1,500 to 1,800 lb (680-816 kg)
Diet: Herbivorous, consisting of 82% seagrass and other plants. Eating approximately 10% of their body weight daily, manatees are the only vegetarian marine mammals.
Life Span: About 40 years.
Predators: No natural enemies
Distribution: Map
Conservation Status: Vulnerable

Ancient
sailors thought manatees were mermaids - half fish, half woman. With fingerlike bones and neck vertebrae that allow them to turn their heads, it's possible that manatees could be mistaken for humans from a distance.

Captions
Florida Manatee · Antillean Manatee
There are two subspecies of the West Indian Manatee: the Florida Manatee and the Antillean Manatee. Belize is the stronghold for the Antillean Manatee with an estimated population of 800 to 1,000.

manatee deaths are rising quickly. Poaching, once the major threat to manatees in Belize, has been replaced by boat kills and destruction of habitat as the major concerns for the survival of the species. (Submitted on January 26, 2024, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)