Near Okeana in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of William Bebb

Governor of Ohio

Inscription.
Edward Bebb, father of William Bebb and first Welshman to settle in Paddy's Run, Morgan Township, Butler County purchased this cabin in 1801. Originally the cabin stood four miles southeast of this site on the Dry Fork of the Whitewater River. It was here that William Bebb was born on December 8, 1802, the first white child born in Butler County west of the Great Miami River.

At the age of twenty, after attending district schools, William Bebb became a teacher. In 1826 he became the first teacher at Paddy's Run School. Two years later Bebb and his wife opened a boarding school on his father's farm. While teaching school he began the study of law and in 1831 passed the state bar examination. A year later he began to practice law in Hamilton, where he soon became an active politician. In 1840 he stumped the state for Harrison and Tyler and in 1846 he was nominated for governor by the Whig party. He was elected on the slogan "Wm. Bebb and a Home Currency against David Tod and Pot Metal."

After his term as governor, Bebb served in a number of government positions until his retirement to his farm near Rockford, Illinois. He died on October 23, 1873.

Erected 1961 by The Ohio Historical Markers Committee. (Marker Number 1-31.)

listed in these topic lists: EducationSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1857.

1. William Bebb. (Submitted on November 2, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Governor Bebb Preserve & Pioneer Vilage. (Submitted on November 2, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Birthplace of William Bebb
1961 Bebb marker seen below closed window to right of door.
[First paragraph similar to Ohio Historical Marker]
Residents of Morgan Township and Community under the leadership of Mr. and Mrs. Marcus W. Beard, Mr. and Mrs. Byron E. Dearmond and Mr. and Mrs. Johnie M. Baker, in reverence to this great citizen of Ohio established this park site by various contributions and named it Gov. William Bebb Park in 1959.

The cabin was reconstructed on this site under the direction of Bruce W. Diehl, Park Director of Butler County without whose interest and courage it would not have been possible.

Cabin and Park Dedicated June 17, 1961.
5. Governor Bebb Preserve Entrance Sign