Near Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Iowa

39th Iowa Volunteer Infantry

Brigadier General John Corse of Iowa commanded victorious Federal forces at Allatoona Pass

Reverse:
Fallen soldiers at Allatoona Pass
Joshua Admonson ∙ Joseph Alteman ∙ Oliver Ayers ∙ Amos Barker ∙ Charles Beebe ∙ John Bellford ∙ Andrew Blakesley ∙ Andrew Boldgett ∙ William Carter ∙ Charles Cline ∙ Henry Cockayne ∙ William Farnes ∙ Francis Gabler ∙ John Griffin ∙ William Guare ∙ Hiram Hall ∙ Daniel Hedrick ∙ James Hillen ∙ John Jones ∙ William Kale ∙ William Landis ∙ Franklin Lowell ∙ James Martin ∙ Owen McCallon ∙ Amos McMichael ∙ Abraham Miller ∙ Joseph Miller ∙ Alvin Moore ∙ Isaac Nickell ∙ Isaac Parker ∙ Isaac Power ∙ James Redfield ∙ Martin Ruby ∙ William Sanford ∙ James Shepherd ∙ Lawson Smith ∙ Robert Talboys ∙ Hamilton Tarr ∙ Charles Tillottson ∙ Samuel Tyler ∙ David Wasson ∙ David Womack ∙ Newton Wright ∙ William Wright

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is October 5, 1864.

On the reverse of the marker is a listing of the members of the regiment who lost their lives in the battle.
The Iowa marker is at the far left, next to markers for units from Illinois, Texas, Missouri, and Alabama.
An Honor Detail of Civil War reenactors commemorates the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Allatoona Pass. Allatoona Lake is in the background.