Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Building a City on the Sea

— Dry Tortugas National Park —

Inscription. In 1863, during the height of the Civil War, Fort Jefferson was a bustling little city. Laborers, prisoners, and enslaved blacks swatted mosquitoes as they struggled in the broiling sun to complete this massive fort. Soldiers of the 47th Pennsylvania Volunteers used sturdy hoists to raise heavy cannon up to the terreplein while others drilled in formation or stood guard over the prisoners and contracted slaves.

We numbered at that time about four hundred, and represented a busy little town. The fort at night was brilliant with lights, and the place was active with the bustle of many people.
Emily Holder, wife of fort's assistant surgeon, 1860s

(caption)
This illustration represents the kind of activities that occurred here while the fort was being built.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.