Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Like the Rock of Gibraltar

Inscription. History of Fort Taylor
Fort Taylor served faithfully through the American Civil War and was called the "Gibraltar of the Florida Straits", even though it never fired a single shot in defense. It protected the harbor from attack, and served as the anchor of the Union's East Gulf Blockading Fleet.

Modernization
After the Civil War, the U.S. Army decided to upgrade the Civil War weapons to more modern, long-range rifles. The Fort was reduced from two and a half stories to only one and a half. This reduction allowed the full employment of the two 12-inch Barbette Rifles and four 3-inch, 15-pounder Anti-Motor Torpedo Boat guns. These were installed between 1898 and 1903. A number of the obsolete cannons were buried inside the southern-facing casemates.

National Recognition
Through the work of Howard S. England and others, the fort was declared a National Historic Site in 1971 and a National Historic Landmark in 1973. The state park formally opened to the public in July 1985.

Twentieth-Century Defense
The Fort also played a key role in World Wars I and II protecting the harbor and its facilities. It even served during the Cuban Missile Crisis in October 1962 as a radar installation.

Erected by Florida State Parks.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, ColdWar, US CivilWar, World IWar, World II.

1. Fort Zachary Taylor Historic State Park. Florida State Parks (Submitted on February 1, 2024.)

2. Fort Zachary Taylor Historic State Park