Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Life in the Barrack

Inscription. The three-story Barrack located on the gorge, or landward side of the Fort, served as the center of life for its soldiers. Facilities included sleeping quarters, offices, chapels, kitchens, dining rooms, tidal-flushed latrines and an infirmary. Even though the Fort never came under enemy attack during the War, many died at Fort Taylor chiefly falling prey to Typhoid and Yellow Fevers.

Those Who Served
During the American Civil War, the following units served at Fort Taylor:
• Batteries A, B, F H and K the 1st U.S. Artillery
• The 6th, 90th, 91st and 110th New York Volunteers
• The 47th Pennsylvania Volunteers
• The 1st U.S. Infantry
• The 2nd Florida Calvary
• The 2nd and 99th U.S. Colored Troops

Wanted: 47th Pennsylvania Volunteers
We are looking for eighty able-bodied men between the ages of 18 and 40 years. Soldiers serving in this regiment perform garrison duty at Fort Taylor In Key West, Florida and at Fort Jefferson in Dry Tortugas, Florida.

Men enlisted in this regiment receive a bounty of $100, of which $25 is paid in advance, besides a premium of $4 upon being mustered into the U.S. service. The remaining $75 to be paid upon the expiration of enlistment.

Difficult Times
As southern states began to secede from the Union
in early 1861 and hostilities approached, Captain E.B. Hunt, Chief Engineer at Fort Taylor, worked to increase the protection of the gorge. Armored grills were attached to the ground floor windows. Other rooms in the Barrack were converted to gunrooms for 8-inch Columbiads. Additional Columbiads and Siege Mortars were added to the third floor.

(captions)
Plans for the Barrack
The Barrack, as seen today, was reduced to one story when the Fort was modernized during the Spanish-American War in 1898

Erected by Florida State Parks.

1. Fort Zachary Taylor Historic State Park. Florida State Parks (Submitted on January 30, 2024.)