Wissinoming in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Matthias W. Baldwin

Inscription.
In the 1850s, this was the site of industrialist Matthias W. Baldwin's summer retreat, a mansion he built on the foundation of an old farmhouse. Back then, stately trees shaded the grounds and a white sand beach lined the riverfront.

Baldwin earned his fortune making locomotives. He devoted himself to social causes as well. While young, he fought for the abolition of slavery and voting rights for black men. Later in life, he built churches and raised money to care for wounded Civil War veterans. A supporter of the arts and sciences, he was also an early member of the Franklin Institute.

In 1888, Baldwin's mansion became the Old Ladies' Home of Wissinoming—a residence for elderly women. The home grew over the years as new wings were added. For more than sixty years, it served as a place where women of "good moral character, quiet spirit, and peaceful behavior," could live out their lives.

[Captions:]
At one time, more than one hundred elderly women lived here at the Old Ladies' Home.

Hand built by Matthias W. Baldwin, Old Ironsides was one of the first locomotives made in America.

Erected by Philadelphia Parks & Recreation; Delaware River City Corp.

topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRCharity & Public WorkIndustry & CommerceRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.