Wissinoming in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wissinoming: A Green Retreat

1884

Inscription.
The first European to settle here was a Swedish farmer named Peter Cock in 1675. Back then, forest covered the land and tangles of wild grape grew along Wissinoming Creek.

Later, factory workers from Fishtown and Kensington were drawn to the greenery of Wissinoming. They founded the Wissinoming Mutual Land and Improvement Association in 1884 to build houses "in the pure air away from the congestion and contamination...." There were only sixty-nine houses in the area in 1887. By 1909 there were nine hundred, plus seventy new businesses and four churches.

What is now Wissinoming Park was once the estate of Robert Cornelius who settled there in 1852. Cornelius, a wealthy manufacturer of lighting fixtures, planted hundreds of exotic trees on his estate—some of which remain. As a young man, he helped perfect early photographic techniques and opened one of the first photo studios.

[Caption:]
Made in 1839, this self portrait by Robert Cornelius is one of the earliest photographs of a person.

Erected by Philadelphia Parks & Recreation; Delaware River City Corp.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1675.