Wildwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Glencoe

— Wildwood —

Inscription. Earliest known inhabitants were Native Americans, who established a trail where present-day Old State Road is located. A Spanish Land Grant was established in 1803 by the first Euro-American settler, Ninian Hamilton. The Missouri-Pacific Railroad extended a line to Glencoe in 1851 to serve industries located there, including lime-kiln works, lumbering and grist (flour) mills. Large stone homes and summer retreat cottages were built by families from St. Louis. Among some of these early residents were Robert K. Woods, William L. Ewing, Alfred Carr, B.W. Lewis, A.W. Alexander, James E. Yeatman, John Whitsett, and Judge Henry McCullough. Land speculators, Woods, Christy, & Co. surveyed the town of Glencoe in 1854, creating residential lots and the network of grid streets, which still remain today.

Marker is accessible from a parking lot near the Wabash Frisco & Pacific Railway park.