Canehill in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. William and Laura Welch House - 1855

Inscription. William Blackwell Welch was born in 1828 in Scottsville, Kentucky and graduated from the University of Tennessee Medical School in 1849. In 1851, he married Alabama native, Laura F. McClellan, and the couple moved to Cane Hill in 1855. Here they constructed a small vernacular Greek Revival-style house.

The Welch House which stood on this site, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. It fell into a state of severe disrepair and was destroyed by fire before the property was acquired by Historic Cane Hill, Inc.

From 1862 through 1865, Dr. Welch served as the regimental surgeon for the 34th Arkansas Infantry Company B, along with fellow Cane Hill soldiers, Major Fontaine Richard Earle and Zebulon Edmiston. Following the war, he too returned to Cane Hill and practiced medicine as a country doctor. He dedicated his life to the professionalization of medicine in the state of Arkansas.

Dr. Welch also trained many other doctors in the area. Among those are his nephews, Dr. Thomas Welch Blackburn, and Dr. John Lacy Bean. Both of their houses still stand in Cane Hill today.

Erected by Arkansas Humanities Council.

2. Dr. William and Laura Welch House Site