Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

A origem da Vieira de Santiago / The Origin of the Scallop Shell of Santiago

— Matosinhos Mar —

Inscription.
Símbolo maior e protetor dos Caminhos para Compostela, a concha da vieira associada à devoção a Santiago tem a sua origem, segundo a tradição, nos extensos areais de Leça e de Matosinhos que acabamos de deixar para trás. Mas agora a paisagem muda e tem início a trágica Costa Negra. Durante os próximos quilómetros e ao longo deste passadiço, os peregrinos e caminhantes que rumam para Compostela vão percorrer uma região extremamente rochosa e perigosa, palco de mortíferos naufrágios (como o do vapor Veronese em 1913) e famosos afundamentos (como o submarino nazi U-1277 em 1945). Mas esta é também uma costa afamada pela qualidade do seu pescado e marisco, e pelas comunidades de pesca tradicional, como a de Angeiras, que vão ter oportunidade de visitar percorrida a distância de 8 Km. Uma costa e um trajeto onde as crenças e devoções populares deram origem a capelas, igrejas e a um modo muito próprio de acolher o forasteiro. Bom Caminho!

Greater and protective symbol of the Ways to Compostela, the scallop shell associated to the devotion of Saint James, has its origin, according to the tradition, in
the extensive sandy beaches of Leça and Matosinhos that we just left behind. But now the landscape changes and the tragic Costa Negra (Black Coast) begins. During the next few kilometers and along this walkway, pilgrims and walkers heading to Compostela will travel through an extremely rocky and dangerous region, stage of deadly shipwrecks (such as the Veronese steamer in 1913) and famous sinkings (such as the Nazi submarine U- 1277 in 1945). But this is also a famous coast for the quality of its fish and seafood, and for the traditional fishing communities, such as Angeiras, that you will have the chance to visit if you continue for 8 km. A coast and a path where the popular beliefs and devotions gave rise to chapels, churches and a unique way of welcoming the outsider. Good way! (Bom Camiño!)

2. The Origin of the Scallop Shell of Santiago Marker - wide view, looking north
Looking north on the boardwalk, which is also part of the Caminho Portugese, as mentioned on the marker. On the right is a trail sign for the Caminho, with the yellow thing that looks a bit like a sun actually being a stylized scallop shell.
(approx. 0.2 kilometers away); Farol da Boa Nova / The Boa Nova Lighthouse (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Marginal de Leça da Palmeira / The Leça da Palmeira Waterfront (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); O Aterro / The Embankment (approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Emmanuel Rodrigues da Rocha (approx. 1.6 kilometers away); Rua das Salinas / Saltern Street (approx. 1.7 kilometers away); Igreja de S. Miguel / Church of San Miguel (approx. 1.9 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The marker is located on the boardwalk, just a few steps north of the Restaurante Bar Azul.

Excerpt: WHERE DID THE SCALLOP SHELL COME FROM?

Many stories, legends, and myths are trying to explain the ancient link between the scallop shell and the Camino de Santiago (Way of St. James).

It is no coincidence that in French, the scallop is called Coquille Saint Jacques, while in German, scallops are called ‘Jakobsmuscheln’ (James mussels).

WHY IS THE SCALLOP SHELL IMPORTANT TO PILGRIMS?

The shell is a metaphor, its lines representing the different routes pilgrims travel from all over the world,
3. Tourist signs: scallops and cones
Here outside a beachside restaurant in Angeiras, about 8 km. north of the marker, are a scallop and cone. Outside of restaurants, a scallop displayed will usually indicate the availability of a ‘pilgrim menu’ (usually a nice fixed price meal at a reasonable price) and a stamp for the pilgrim passport (necessary on reaching Santiago de Compostela if one wishes to receive the “credential” or compostela).
all walking trails leading to one point: the tomb of Saint James in Santiago de Compostela. However, it is open to interpretation. Which side points to Santiago?

In some regions, the scallop’s longest line is considered the one pointing towards Santiago de Compostela. This is the case in Asturias, for example, if you are walking the Camino Primitivo, the Camino del Norte, and some parts of the Camino Portugues.
(Submitted on February 3, 2024.)