Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harry S. Truman

National D-Day Memorial

Harry S. Truman
33rd President of the United States, 1945 - 1953

The only president to have experienced combat in World War I, Harry S. Truman gave up his artillery captaincy at war's end. He entered Missouri politics as a Democrat, winning election to the U.S. Senate in 1934, but retained his combat-soldier's edge. The day after Hitler attacked Russia in June 1941, he remarked, "If we see that Germany is winning we ought to help Russia and if Russia is winning we ought to help Germany, and that way let them kill as many as possible, although I don't want to see Hitler victorious under any circumstances." As head of the Truman Committee scrutinizing defense procurement, he gained national prominence and became Roosevelt's running mate in 1944. Succeeding the three-term president three months after his fourth had begun, Truman faced daunting challenges and decisions, not least among them using nuclear weapons to end the war. Others were the founding of the United Nations, implementation of the Marshall Plan, formulation of the Truman Doctrine, and subsequent unfolding of the Cold War, Berlin Airlift, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Chinese Civil War, and Korean War.
In memory of M.W. “Bill”Armstead III (1915 - 2003) President
and C.O.O. (Ret.) of Landmark Communications, Inc., and former President of Times World Corporation, Publisher of the Roanoke Times. After landing at Utah Beach with the 9th Infantry Division D+4, he fought in the hedgerows until his wounding just prior to the fall of St. Lo. He received the Purple Heart and went on to serve as a captain in the Virginia National Guard until 1950.
Given by Freda Ring, his daughter

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

1. A Look atTruman’s influence on the conclusion of world War II. (Submitted on February 3, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

Greta Kempton • Public Domain
3. Harry S. Truman