Universalist National Memorial Church Stormwater Features

Saving Mother Earth, One Small Step at a Time.

What's happening Here?
Stormwater runoff (rainwater that flows off surfaces such as rooftops and parking lots) causes erosion in streambeds and carries harmful pollutants such as oil, sediment, trash and animal waste. The rain garden and BayScape gardening are capturing and treating stormwater runoff that would otherwise run to Rock Creek, the Potomac river and eventually into the Chesapeake Bay.

The stormwater features here at Universalist National Memorial Church was completed in the spring of 2020. Stormwater falling on the adjacent church roof and nearby area are captured in a connected series of three rain gardens totaling 251 square feet in size. With an average annual precipitation 40 inches, this stormwater management practice captures approximately 55,000 gallons of polluted stormwater each ear. The rain garden and BayScape are planted with native plants.

The Benefits of Rain Gardens
Rain gardens are one of the most effective designs for treating stormwater. When rain gardens are filled with native plants, they are especially good for the local environment's ecosystem.

Rain gardens hold on to a calculated amount of stormwater and treat the runoff through filtration through soil and rocks, which also helped to replace groundwater resources below. They promote nutrients
pollution reduction through uptake by the plants as well as biological activities in the mulch and soil.

Rain gardens are also known as bioretention units. This unit is constructed with a stone retention reservoir underlayment below a layer of engineered soil (primarily sand), topped with 2-3" of mulch. The underdrain allows for any excessive stormwater from very large storms to flow gradually onto the adjacent land.

Native Plants in this Garden
Native plants provide habitat for wildlife such as butterflies and birds, reduce the need for pesticides & herbicides, and require less maintenance and less watering than plants not native to the region. They tolerate both wet conditions and periods of drought. These principles of sustainable design are referred to by a variety of terms including "BayScaping" or "conservation landscaping."

Blazing Star Liatris microcephala • Joe Pye Weed Eupatorium fistulosum • Blue Star Amsonia hubrichtil • Sedge Carex pensylvanica • Switch Grass Panicum virgatum • Butterfly Weed Asclepias tuberosa • False Indigo Baptisia australis

Acknowledgements:
Thank you to the UNMC Church staff for their support of this project.

The RiverSmart Communities Program
This District-wide program provides financial
and technical assistance to non-profit organizations and religious institutions interested in reducing stormwater runoff from their properties by installing rain barrels, cisterns, green roofs, rain gardens, permeable pavement, shade trees, and more. These installations prevent polluted stormwater from entering our streams and waterways.

To learn more about how to get involved, visit https://doee.dc.gov/service/riversmart or call 202-535-1735 for more information.

Erected by DC Department of Environment, Government of the District of Columbia, Mural Bowser, Mayor; Anacostia Watershed Society; Universalist National Memorial Church.

This sign serves as a historical marker because it demonstrates how this community has made a choice in addressing concerns of environmental stewardship. It shares at length how, why and when it worked on this project.
    — Submitted February 3, 2024, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.