Vaals, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Oudste spuren van Joods leven in Vaals / Oldest Traces of Jewish Life in Vaals

Älteste Spuren jüdischen Lebens in Vaals

— Rondwandeling Joods Vaals —

(Dutch:)
Oudste sporen van Joods leven in Vaals
De oudste sporen van Joods leven in Vaals gaan zeker terug tot 1737, het jaar waarin gewag gemaakt wordt van een Joodse inwoonster, die toen aanwezig was bij de inwijding van de Lutherse kerk. Direct naast deze voormalige kerk bevindt zich het monument voor de Vaalser slachtoffers van de oorlog en de nazitijd. Op dit monument staan ook, zover bekend, de namen van alle vermoorde Vaalser Joden.

(German:)
Die ältesten Spuren jüdischen Lebens in Vaals lassen sich sicher bis ins Jahr 1737 zurückverfolgen. In diesem Jahr besuchte eine in Vaals wohnende Jüdin die Einweihungszeremonie der lutherischen Kirche. Gleich hinter der ehemaligen Kirche befindet sich ein Denkmal für die Vaalser Opfer von Krieg und Naziherrschaft. Auf diesem Monument finden sich auch, soweit bekannt, alle Namen der ermordeten Vaalser Juden.

(English translation:)
Oldest traces of Jewish life in Vaals
The oldest traces of Jewish life in Vaals certainly go back to
1737, the year in which mention is made of a Jewish resident who was present at the inauguration of the Lutheran church. Directly next to this former church is the monument for the Vaals victims of the war and the Nazi period. As far as we know, this monument also contains the names of all Vaals Jews who were murdered.

Erected by Heemkundekring Sankt-Tolbert Vaals.

2. Oldest Traces of Jewish Life in Vaals Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a brick wall in the plaza behind De Kopermolen, i.e, north of Von Clermontplein or west of Koperstraat.

Excerpt (in translation): The oldest traces of Jewish life in Vaals can be traced back to 1737. That year the new Lutheran church, the so-called Kopermolen (“copper mill”), was ceremoniously inaugurated. A booklet with the opening sermons and speeches was published on this occasion, mentioning people of several different faiths who were present at the inauguration, including also a Jewish resident of Vaals.

The quote is as follows: “It is notable that not only the church house was filled with many people, but also that they were from the local and from surrounding towns, from 1 to 6 hours away, such as Vaals, Aachen, Bortscheid, Eupen, Gülpen, Maastricht, Stolberg, Zweifel, and Monjoye
3. Memorial for victims of WWII and war in the former Netherlands-Indies
Less than 15 meters to the east of the marker is the monument (mentioned on the marker) that memorializes war victims, including the Jews of Vaals. Interested readers are directed to consult the first marker of the “related markers” list, as that contains the full names of the victims, rather than the first initial and last name, as listed on this monument.
present; but also from all kinds of religions located here, such as Lutherans, Reformed, Mennonists, Roman Catholics, as well as a foreign Jew, and the Jew lives in Vaals.”

This quote from 1737 is the oldest source for Jews in Vaals.
(Submitted on February 4, 2024.)