Whirlpool of Death

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription.
In the summer of 1863, the golden wheat grew tall here. But at 4:30 pm on July 2, the Wheatfield was transformed into a whirlpool of death. Over a period of 2 1/2 hours this ground changed hands six times as Confederates of Longstreet’s Corps attempted to smash the loosely-knit Union line.

Confederate attackers came from your rear and left; Union reinforcements moved into the area from front and right. Soldiers found ready-made defenses at the stone wall behind you, and on the “stony hill” to your left. As the day and fighting ended the dead and wounded lay together on the trampled, blood-soaked wheat. Confederates took the Wheatfield, but casualties - an estimated 6,000 - 7,000 on both sides - were devastating.

Erected 2024 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This is a view of the Wheatfield from the location of the marker.