Stockade Redan on Graveyard Road.

Confederate Position Tablet

Inscription. This redan, the line immediately to its right, and part of the stockade to its left were held, the afternoon of May 19, 1863, and the assaults of the Union force repulsed, by the 36th Mississippi, with the 5th Missouri in support, on its east face; and the 1st and 4th Missouri (Consolidated) on its north face and part of the line of the stockade. The 3rd Missouri was in reserve. Casualties: in 36th Mississippi, cannot be accurately stated; in Cockrell's Brigade, killed 8, wounded 62, total 70, nearly all in this position.

The position was held May 22, and the assaults of the Union force repulsed by the 36th Mississippi and six companies of the 1st and 4th Missouri on its east face, and the 3rd Missouri on its north face and part of the line of the stockade. Three companies of the 1st and 4th Missouri in reserve, were moved from point to point, as required. Casualties: in Herbert's Brigade, killed 21, wounded 39, total 60-not distributed between this redan and the other points on the brigade line, Major Alexander Yates, 36th Mississippi, killed: in Cockrell's Brigade, killed 28, wounded 95, total 123, nearly all in this position; in 3rd Missouri, of that brigade, killed 12, wounded 52, total 64.

The stockade and the north face of the redan were held, after May 25, by the 27th Louisiana, the east face of the redan
was held. After June 2, by the left regiment of Green's Brigade. Two countermines against the Union approach, from the ditch of the redan, were fired the night of June 26; another was prepared, but not fired.

2. The view of the Marker at the top of the redan looking towards the Union lines

Regarding Stockade Redan on Graveyard Road.. A redan is a v-shaped earthwork built along a section of a man-made fortification.

On May 22, 1863, the Stockade Redan was the scene of some of the bloodiest fighting of the entire Vicksburg campaign. Sergeant George Powell Clark, a member of the “Harper Reserves,” Company C, 36th Mississippi Infantry, was at the redan that day, and years later he wrote a detailed account of what he witnessed:

There was a continual sharp shooting, skirmishing, and artillery firing kept up until about 10 a.m. on the 22nd of May, at which time we could plainly see that another attack would be made on our works. For the space of perhaps a half hour there was complete silence all along both lines. Not a shot was heard, not a man was seen in our front during the short space and the experienced soldier knew that it was the calm that precedes the storm.
(Submitted on February 7, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)