Parowan in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Meeks/Green Pioneer Farmstead

Dr. Priddy Meeks

The Meeks/Green Farmstead is Parowan's sole surviving pioneer-era farmstead, an integral element of the town's early agricultural history. The construction of the Meeks cabin and layout of the lot is typical of how Mormon pioneers built their farmsteads in the nineteenth century. The Meeks cabin also stands as a testimony to old traditions of rural folk medicine and to the emerging hegemony of professional medicine in nineteenth century Parowan.

Dr. Priddy Meeks, born August 29, 1795. came to Parowan on May 8, 1851, and a week later was elected to serve on the first Parowan City Council. Shortly after his arrival. Dr. Meeks procured logs from the mountains to the east to build this cabin where he and his family lived before moving to Orderville, Utah, in 1861. While living in Parowan and southern Utah, Dr. Meeks provided medical services as well as midwife training. Many of southern Utah's midwives and doctors received their initial medical instruction from Dr. Meeks which proved to be a blessing to the pioneers during the southern Utah colonization era.

In 1904, James Green procured the Meeks farmstead from the Meeks family. The existing barn and other outbuildings were most likely built by Mr. Green. In 1945, Sanford and Zona
Topham acquired the farmstead. Then in 1990, the Tophams donated part of the land and the cabin to Parowan City.

In 1994, the Meeks/Green Farmstead received approval for listing in the National Register of Historic Places.

Descendants of Dr. Meeks have donated their time and labor to restore the cabin back to its original condition and design.
The Meeks cabin was dedicated on August 18, 1995, in honor of Dr. Meeks' 200th birthday.

2. Meeks/Green Pioneer Cabin